Tarsius is a genus belonging to tarsiers, small primates indigenous to islands in Southeast Asia. The face is small, with membranous ears that are large and which are constantly moving. Their main source of food is insects that they capture by squeezing them.
The body and head range between 10 and 15 cm in length, and they weigh between 80-160 g in weight. Tarsiers spend their entire time in the trees. Consequently, they reside in forest areas.
Pangolins consume termites, ants, as well as larvae. They are also called “the scaled pangolin.” The body of the pangolin appears similar to the pine cone. Pangolins feed on ants, termites and even larvae. Pangolin species range from 1.6kg to around 33kg. Pangolins can be seen in grasslands and forests.
3. Sun Bear
Sun bears are one of the species belonging to the family of Ursidae that is found in humid forests in Southeast Asia. A long, sleek black coat characterizes the sun bear.
They eat sweet fruit, small rodents, small termites, birds, and many other insects. They measure about 5 feet long and weigh as much as 150 pounds. Sun bears rely on insects and fruits to satisfy their requirements.
- Top 9 Deadliest Animals In South America (With Picture)
- Top 9 Most Popular Pets In USA (With Picture)
- Top 9 Unknown Animals In The World (With Picture)
4. Probosci’s Monkey
Probosci’s monkeys are one of the primates that swim the most frequently in the world. Their coat is a lighter brown fur changes to red around the shoulders and head and gray around the legs, arms and tail.
They eat seeds, leaves and unripe fruit but sometimes eat insects too. A male Probosci Monkey is bigger than a female, can reach 76cm tall, and weighs more than 20kg. Probosci’s monkeys can be found in the island’s rivers, coast mangroves and swamps.
A marine mammal, the dugong. It is among four living species belonging to the order Sirenia which includes three manatee species. It’s a gray/brown marine mammal that has an oblong-shaped body. Dugongs require large quantities of seagrass.
A mature adult’s length is usually less than 3 meters and weighs around 425 kilograms. They are commonly found in the shallow coastal water of the Indian Pacific and the west Pacific oceans.
6. Rusty-Spotted Cat
A rusty-spotted cat is a tiny mammal belonging to the cats’ family. The cat with rusty spots is shorter reddish-grey fur covering most of its body, with areas of rusty color on the flanks and back.
The primary food source is believed to consist of small mammals like rodents and birds. Rusty-spotted cats weigh about two and four pounds and are up to 14-19 inches in size. The cats with spotted spots were found only in humid forests.
Interesting Further Reading:-
7. Clouded leopard
Clouded leopards are found among the cloudy forests in Southeast Asia and are one of the oldest cats. They have large blotches of dusky-grey and irregular stripes and spots that resemble clouds. They hunt small wild pigs, deer as well as rodents and birds.
Leopards with clouded coats weigh anywhere between 11.5 to 23 kilograms, and their average lifespan is 12-15 years. It is found in a dry and open tropical forest within the Huai Kha Khaeng Wildlife Sanctuary.
8. Macaque Lion-Tailed
The lion-tailed macaque, commonly known as wanderoo, is an Old World monkey endemic to the Western Ghats of South India. Macaques with black fur are distinguished by the gray mane covering their faces.
Macaques with a lion-tailed coat eat many different foods, though fruit is the primary component in their food. Macaques with a lion-tailed tail are quite small, and they are around 15-24 inches tall. Macaques with lion-tailed seats live in dry tropical forests and tropical rainforests in India.
Saola is a kind of Antelope found in forests that border northern central Vietnam along with Laos. The horns are unusually long and have distinctive white markings on its face. Saola is herbivores that feed on the leaves of bushes and trees found in rivers.
A rough estimate is 4.9 feet in length and 176 – 220 pounds. They can be found only in areas like the Annamite Mountains of Vietnam and Laos.
- Top 9 Most Expensive Animals In The World (With Pictures)
- Top 9 Longest Living Sea Animals In The World (With Pictures)
- Top 9 Most Poisonous Sea Animals In The World (With Pictures)
10. Draco Lizard
Draco is an agamid lizard genus that is often referred to as flying dragons, lizards, or glider lizards. They are characterized by flattened bodies which aid in flight and are colored a fleck of brown. Draco Lizard is generally an insectivore that feeds on small termites and ants.
Dracos are about 8 inches long, including the tail, and weigh around 0.73 ounces on average. They are typically located in the early second-growth forests and open secondary forests and on the edges of the woods.
11. Javan Rhino
The Javan rhinoceros is found in forests, marshy areas, and areas with thick bamboo and dense bush. The species is a dark grey shade and has one horn that can grow around 10 inches. They are primarily predators, consuming shoots, twigs or young foliage, and fallen fruits.
It can grow up to 4m in length, and it can also reach 1.7m in weight and could weigh up to 2.3 tonnes. The Javan rhinoceros live in forests, marshy areas, and thick bamboo and bush areas.
12. Red Panda
The red panda, also called”the lesser panda,” is a tiny mammal found in the Eastern Himalayas and the southwestern region of China. Red pandas sport large, round heads, with small snouts with large ears, pointed, and deep reddish-brown color above and black beneath.
Red pandas are a species of cat that is Red panda has a carnivore diet adapted to a specific bamboo diet. The Red pandas are comparable in dimensions to the typical domestic cat, and they have a head-body length of 51-63.5 cm, with a 28-48.5 millimeter tail.
The red panda is found high in the mountains, surrounded by trees and rocks, and can be seen climbing with great agility.
13. Saiga Antelope
Saiga Antelopes stand out due to their peculiar nostrils that are swollen. Their bodies appear like other species of Antelope; however, their heads are unique. Saiga’s diet is primarily of plants, and they may consume plants that are poisonous to other animals.
The Saiga is 61-81cm in height at the shoulder and weighs between 26 and 69 kilograms. Saigas are herds of huge size that feed in semideserts grasslands, steppes and even open woodlands.
14. Langur Chato
Langurs are a kind of leaf-eating monkeys with a multi-chambered stomach that lets them digest tough plant food between meals. Langurs ‘ fur is a brown shade and black, and they also have red, black, or gray and have paler underparts. They are folivores which means that most they eat are leaves. The length of their head and body is 51 to 79 centimeters.