1. Alpine Ibex
The Alpine Ibex also called steinbock bouquetin, or simply Ibex, is a wild goat. Ibex is also known as bouquetin, steinbock, or Ibex Ibex is a kind of wild mountain goat with massive horns curving backward.
They are omnivores, eating only vegetation, including bushes and grasses. Adult males weigh approximately 100 kilograms, while females weigh about 50 kilograms. Their home is the rocky area in the snow line area that is over alpine forests.
2. Fire Salamander
Fire salamanders are a widespread species of salamander found in Europe. Salamanders look like lizards and have slim bodies, short legs, and comparatively long tails.
They hunt for insects such as spiders, earthworms, newts, slugs, and young Frogs. The fire salamander is found throughout central European forests and is more prevalent in hills.
3. European Pine Marten
The European pine marten is sometimes referred to by the name of a pine marten or European marten. It’s European. The pine marten’s coat can range from light to dark, feeding on small rodents. It can also consume hares, squirrels, birds, shrews, and bird eggs.
The body can be approximately 53 cm long and has a bushy tail, about 25 centimeters. Pine martens established their home ranges in areas that have more excellent open fields than this study zone while in forests.
- Top 9 Smallest Birds In The World (With Pictures)
- Top 9 Rarest Cats In The World (With Pictures)
- Top 9 Smallest Mammal In The World (With Pictures)
4. European Wildcat
The European Wildcat Felis silvestris is the size of a domestic cat. The species is native to the continent of Europe, Scotland, Turkey, and the Caucasus. The European wildcat appears to be an enormous, powerful wild cat.
The diet for those who live in the European wildcats is rodents, such as voles, mice, and rats. They range from 18 to 32 inches and weigh between 3 and 4 Kg. European wildcats reside mainly in mixed and broad-leaved forests.
5. Wild Boar
The wild boar is sometimes referred to as the feral swine, ordinary pig Eurasian wild pigs, or even wild pig. They originate from islands of Southeast Asia such as Indonesia and the Philippines. Wild boars sport a typical domestic pig-like shape, with a long, sharp snout, small eyes, and big ears.
Wild Boar is an omnivorous animal primarily fed on plants, and it is the biggest of the wild pigs reaching up to 90cm. Their habitats include tropical jungles and grasslands.
6. European Badger
The European badger is a badger species that is part of the family of Mustelidae found in almost all of Europe. It is believed that the European Badger are commonly native to Europe. They are European badgers imposingly built and a black, white, brown, and grey animal.
Their primary diet is rodents, frogs and earthworms, eggs, birds, insects, lizards, bulbs, seeds, bulbs, and berries. Adult badgers are about 60 to 80 centimeters long. Eurasian badgers can be highly flexible and can live in various environments.
Interesting Further Reading:-
- Top 9 Endangered Species In Australia (With Pictures)
- Top 9 Exotic Birds In The World (With Pictures)
- Top 9 Rarest Birds In North America (With Pictures)
7. Bicolored Shrew
The bicolored shrew is, also known as the white-toothed or white-toothed, is a small mammal recognized for its distinct color. Bicolored shrew, also known as a bicolored white-toothed shrew, is one species of mammal that belongs to the family of Soricidae.
The upper part of the body is covered with thin, dense fur that is dark brown, while the lower side is white. The shrews are known to hunt smaller mammals and frogs, and Lizards.
They grow to 3.82 up to 5.24 inches which are 97-133 millimeters. They reside in pastures as well as landscapes, gardens, and hedgerows, as well as piles of garbage and rubble.
8. Greater Horseshoe Bat
A greater horseshoe is an insectivore bat belonging to the family of Rhinolophus. It is characterized by the golden brown fur of its broad wings, tiny black eyes, and leaf-shaped pointed ears.
They consume Moths and beetles and gnats, caddisflies, and craneflies. The giant horseshoe bat is one of the UK bats, having a body size of around 5cm. Greater horseshoes are restricted only to the south of England and South Wales.
9. Red Fox
Red foxes are one of the true giant foxes, and it is also one of the most widespread species in the family Carnivora. They are native to the boreal and western montane regions in North America. The foxes of red have long snouts and have red fur on the back, face, sides, and tail.
They are omnivores, and their diet is comprised of fruits, grasses, and berries. The red fox can grow up to 25 inches long and weigh anywhere from six to fifteen pounds. Their habitats include forests, mountains, grasslands, and deserts.