1. Giant Pacific Octopus
The gigantic Pacific Octopus, also known by the North Pacific giant octopus, is a vast marine cephalopod of the family of Enteroctopus. Giant Pacific octopus is found in Southern California, north to Alaska and even Japan.
The giant Pacific Octopuses are massive head bulbous heads and are usually reddish-brown in hue. They are carnivores and eat an array of seafood like crabs, clams and fish, and small sharks and seabirds.
Giant Pacific octopus is usually brownish-red in color. The average dimensions are 16. It is found from the intertidal zones down to 2,000m.
2. Seven-Arm Octopus
The seven-arm octopus is considered one of the two most significant known species of the octopus. The seven-arm octopus was discovered in the waters off Costa Rica. The seven-arm octopus is regarded as one of the most intriguing creatures that live in the sea.
Seven-arm octopuses are fond of bivalves and crustaceans. It has an estimated length of 3.5 meters. It is believed to inhabit many different habitats underwater.
3. Frilled Giant Pacific Octopus
Frilled giant Pacific Octopus with frilled, the latest kind, is the sister taxon to the gigantic Pacific ocean octopus. They are large with folds or wrinkles along the length of their bodies.
They hunt for shrimp, crabs, scallops, abalone, cockles, lobsters, snails, clams fish, as well as other Octopuses. Most well-known octopuses are known globally, with an average of 110 pounds and measuring 16 feet in length.
4. Maori Octopus
It is believed that the Maori Octopus is a real beefcake in the world of octopus with arms with long muscles of various lengths. They are native to New Zealand and Southern Australia. Maori Octopus has dark purple-grey skin or orange-brown and white spots on their eyes and long arms.
They eat primarily crustaceans as well as fish. Adults can weigh as much as 22 pounds and have around 11.8 inches. The Maori Octopus’s habitat comprises crevices and caves, which creates hideouts.
5. Southern Giant Octopus
The southern giant octopus is a considerable octopus belonging to the Genus Enteroctopus. It is found in the waters of Namibia as well as South Africa. They hunt late at night and survive on clams, shrimps, and lobsters. They also eat fish. They typically weigh about 25 pounds, and they can be as high as 6 feet long.
6. Common Octopus
The common octopus is a mollusc belonging to the family Cephalopoda. Its appearance alone is impressive, with its enormous, bulbous head, big eyes, and eight distinct arms.
Adult octopuses eat snails, crabs, clams, small fishes, and even other species of octopuses. They can reach 4.3 feet long and weigh as much as 22 pounds. Octopuses are found in the oceans of the coast.
Interesting Further Reading:-
7. Mimic Octopus
The mimic octopus can be described as a species of octopus found within the Indo-Pacific region. The mimic octopus was first found near the coast of Sulawesi, Indonesia. The color is pale brown with numerous white and brown stripes.
They have a pale brown hue with multiple white and brown stripes. The diet of They is most likely comprised of small crustaceans and fish. Mimic Octopuses can reach 60 centimeters in length. They reside on low sandy bottoms close to river mouths.
8. Yellow Octopus
Enteroctopus Zealandicus (Yellow Octopus) is one of the species of cephalopods belonging to the family of Enteroctopodidae. It is native to the waters around New Zealand. Males and females usually die within a few days of brooding and spawning.
Adults feed on small crabs, fish, snails, clams, and other Octopus species. The yellow octopus is awe-inspiringly giant, with 1.4 metres in total length. The marine benthic biome covers the seafloor and such zones as shorelines.
9. Southern Red Octopus
Southern red octopuses differ in hue from the bright red of the ocean to dark rust and have whitish suckers beneath the arms. Southern red octopuses range from vibrant red to rust and have whitish suckers beneath their arms.
They consume tiny Hermit crabs, fishes, crustaceans, and mollusks. On average, the body length, from the mantle to the armpit, is about 1 millimetre. Southern red octopuses inhabit sub-tidal areas that are shallow along The Patagonian coast.