1. Mourning Dove
A mourning dove part of the dove family, Columbidae. They’re light brown and gray and generally pale in color. Mourning Dove’s diet consists of cereal grains, and even peanuts, along with plants, wild grasses and plants, and sometimes fruits.
The mourning dove measures 9-13 inches in length and has a span of about 15-18 inches. The mourning dove is found in many semi- and open landscapes.
2. Northern Cardinal
A bird is called the northern cardinal of the genus Cardinalis and is often referred to as the redbird or common cardinal. Male cardinals are bright red across the entire body, with the bill being reddish and black faces immediately surrounding the nose.
Feeds on various insects, including beetles, grasshoppers, true bugs, caterpillars, ants, and spiders. Cardinals can grow up to approximately 7-9 inches long with their long tail. They are commonly found in Woodland edges dense sets, suburban gardens, thickets towns, desert washes.
3. American Robin
The American Robin is a migratory songbird belonging to the true genius of thrush and Turdidae, which is the broader family of thrushes. American Robins appear to be grayish-brown birds sporting warm-orange underparts and dark heads.
They feed on earthworms, spiders, snails, and other invertebrates. American Robin is American Robin is about 10 inches long. They are common in backyards of suburban homes, woodlands, parks, and grasslands with trees.
- Top 9 Most Endangered Birds In The World
- Top 9 Most Common Birds In The Uk (With Pictures)
- Top 9 Fastest Birds In The World (With Pictures)
4. American Crow
The American Crow is a vast bird that is a passerine of the family of Corvidae. American Crows are entirely black, including their leg and the bill. American Crows consume an extensive range of foods, including seeds, grains, nuts, fruit, berries, and various smaller animals.
American Crows are completely blackbirds that weigh on average around 450 grams. They are entirely black, have a 3.5-4 feet wingspan, and measure 24 to 27 inches. They feed on all sorts of invertebrates, including carrion, scraps of human food, and nuts.
5. Blue Jay
Blue Jay is an egret bird that belongs to the family of Corvidae, which is native to the eastern region of North America. Blue Jay is a white-faced bird distinguished by its blue back, crest, and tail.
They are fond of eating sunflower seeds, peanuts, and suet. Blue Jays are between 9-12 inches long. Blue Jays can be found in all types of forests, but they are most common near oak trees.
6. Song Sparrow
Song Sparrows are among the most noticeable of sparrows. Song Sparrows are brown and streaky, with large streaks on their white flank and chest. Song Sparrows consume various insects and other invertebrates during the summer months in the form of fruits and seeds all through the year.
The length of the body can vary from 11 to 18 cm, and the wingspan could range from 18 to 25.4 centimeters. Adult song sparrows are brown in their upperparts, with dark streaks on the back and white below.
Interesting Further Reading:-
- Top 9 Endangered Species In The World (With Pictures)
- Top 9 Migratory Birds In India (With Pictures)
- Top 9 Most Expensive Birds In The World (With Pictures)
7. Red-winged Blackbird
A Red-winged blackbird can be described as a songbird of medium size that is found in wetland habitats. Males are spotted with yellow and red shoulder patches that can puff up or hide, depending on how confident they are.
Red-winged Blackbirds are omnivores and feed predominantly on seeds and grain. The Red-winged Blackbirds reach about nine inches long and have a wingspan between 12 and 16 inches. They are common on tule, cattail salt marshes, and sedge.
8. European Starling
The common starling, also known as the European starling, is also known in the starling form. They are big and blackbird-sized but have shorter tails and large, slender beaks.
They like to eat by grazing in short-cropped grasses, and they feed with animals grazing or sitting upon their rears. Starling females and males grow to about 21.5 centimeters. They are often seen in open grasslands or habitats with lower tree and shrub cover.
9. American Goldfinch
The American goldfinch is a tiny North American bird in the finch family. Males of adulthood in the spring and early spring are vibrant yellow and have black-colored foreheads, black wings, and white markings.
The American goldfinch is primarily a granivore, and however, they can also eat insects. The American goldfinch can be described as a tiny finch measuring between 11 and 14 centimeters long. The American goldfinch is found at the edge of forests and plains throughout North America.