Grebes are large birds of medium size. They are part of the family of Podicipedidae. There exist 22 kinds of Grebe. Most species are large or medium-sized. Certain grebes, like Little Grebe, are smaller. Little Grebe tends to be smaller.
All Grebes have feet that are large and lobed toes. That means each foot has its place from the other toes (the opposite webbed feet, which can be found in geese and ducks). Grebes are located on the freshwater (lakes as well as rivers). Certain species of grebes migrate towards saltwater (sea/ocean) in traveling. This is when birds travel to another location in the winter or summer. Grebes can only move if they reside somewhere in North America, Europe, or Asia. Grebes are found in South America, Africa, and Asia don’t migrate.
Grebes are freshwater lake birds belonging to the family of Podicipediformes. Grebes are Aves. Aves are birds recognized by their wings and feathers. Grebes can be found in four continents: Europe, Asia, Africa, and Oceania. They are also present in a few parts of North America. Grebes are a species that is a daily of birds. This means that the majority of them reside in water habitats and on the land. They are typically found in lakes with huge surface areas.
They are thought to be quiet; however, they can be seen enjoying a good time with their group, usually composed of 10-30 birds. The life span of a grebe bird is about ten years. Grebes are monogamous, which means they have only one partner during their entire lives. Females lay between seven and eight eggs, incubated with both parents for 20 to 25 days.
1. Black nacked Grebe
The grebe family includes the black-necked or eared GrebeGrebe. Because of the black color of their neck and head, the black-necked GrebeGrebe is known as eared GrebeGrebe.
They eat small fish, insects, and crustaceans. They are between 30-35 cm long and weigh 260-450g. They can be found in large ponds and lakes with dense vegetation and marshy borders.
2. Great-crested Grebe
The great crested grieve is the most prominent member of the grebe family and can be found throughout the Old World. The great crested GrebeGrebe can be found in Europe, Asia, Africa, and Australia.
The Great Crested Grebe is a dark brown bird with satin white underparts and dark-colored wings. It also has dark, olive-green feet. Great crested grebes can be herbivorous birds. They eat mainly fish, but they also eat small crustaceans and insects.
3. Little Grebe
The dabchick is also called the Little Grebe. It belongs to the grebe family, which includes water birds. It is the smallest and most widespread grebe species in the Indian Subcontinent—a small, dark grebe with a bright yellow gape and a short neck and bill.
The diet of little grebes is a carnivore, and they eat insects, small fish, and crustaceans. These birds can be seen in freshwater lakes and ponds and sheltered bays and reservoirs. They also frequent slow-flowing rivers, lagoons, or swamps.
- Top 9 Rarest Birds In The World (With Pictures)
- Top 9 Endangered Species In The Philippines (With Pictures)
- Top 9 Rarest Birds In The Uk (With Pictures)
4. Red nacked Grebe
Red-necked GrebeGrebe is a migratory waterbird that lives in temperate areas of the northern hemisphere. The red-necked GrebeGrebe is a boldly plumaged waterbird with pale cheeks, a daggerlike yellow beak, and brightly colored feathers.
They eat mainly fish, crustaceans, and some insects. The red-necked GrebeGrebe is between 13 and 17 inches long, with a wingspan around 32 inches. Its winter habitat is restricted to calm waters around the ocean coasts.
5. Slavonian Grebe
The Podicipedidae family includes the horned Grebe and Slavonian Grebe, small waterbirds. Although it looks very similar to the black-necked, its cheeks are whiter and almost touch the back of its neck.
Like other species of grebes, Slavonian Grebes eat mainly fish and small species of crustaceans. One of the UK’s most rare nesting birds, the Slavonian GrebeGrebe, can be found on a few lochs.
6. Western Grebe
The largest North American Grebe, the Western Grebe, is the largest. The Western Grebe is crisp, black and white species with a transition between white and black running down their necks.
They also eat crustaceans and marine worms, salamanders, grasshoppers, and many aquatic insects and their larvae. It measures between 79 and 101 cm in length, is 795 to 2,000 g in weight and has a 55-75cm length. Western Grebes prefer large freshwater lakes or marshes with rushes and reeds to nest.
Interesting Further Reading:-
- Top 9 Best Singing Birds In The World (With Pictures)
- Top 9 Best Cats In The World (With Pictures)
- Top 9 Ugliest Cats In The World (With Pictures)
7. Clark’s Grebe
Clark’s GrebeGrebe is a North American waterbird species in the grebe family. They can also be found in California, north, and east to central Canada. Their faces are white except for the area around their eyes, where the black cap meets.
Clark’s Grebes eat mostly fish and salamanders and crustaceans, marine worms, grasshoppers, and many other aquatic insects. Clark’s Grebes prefer large freshwater lakes or marshes with emergent vegetation as their nesting ground.
8. Grebe Eared
The grebe family includes the black-necked and eared Grebes. Eared Grebes are found in shallow lakes and ponds, which often lack fish. The Horned Grebe’s Eared Grebe looks similar to theirs. They are small waterbirds with a thin bill and bright red eyes.
Eared Grebes prefer shallow lakes and ponds with little fish. They eat small crustaceans and insects. However, they also eat mollusks, small fish, and amphibians less often. Eared Grebes prefer shallow lakes and ponds with little fish.
9. Pied-billed Grebe
The species of waterbird called grebes are the pied-billed GrebeGrebe. The pied-billed GrebeGrebe is found in South-Central Canada, and it can also be found in the United States, Central America, and the Caribbean. They have a compact body and long, narrow necks. Their heads are large and blocky, and their bills are short and thick. Their average wingspan is 16 cm. They are found in freshwater wetlands with emergent vegetation, such as cattails.