1. The Wedge-tailed Eagle
The wedge-tailed eagle (Aquila Audax) is by far the enormous predatory bird in the world of Australia. The bill is light pink to creamy, the eye is brown to dark brown, and the feet are off-white.
The Wedge-tailed Eagle feeds on live prey, including rabbits, mammals, lizards, the possum, foxes, and wild cats. Female wedge-tail Eagle’s body weight ranges from 6.6-12.8 pounds, while males’ weight is 4.4-8.8 L.
They can grow as high as 2.8 meters and be up to 1 m in height. It is believed that the Wedge-tailed Eagle prefers wooded, forested terrain and open counties.
- 9 Largest Insect In The World (With Pictures)
- 9 Common Spiders In Canada (With Pictures)
- 9 Most Popular Cats In America (With Pictures)
2. Philippine Eagle
It is believed that the Philippine Eagle was named the national bird of the Philippines in 1995. The Eagle sports a dark face with a cream-brown crown and nape.
Philippine Eagles eat monkeys. However, they also eat various other creatures, both large and small. In their total weight range, Philippine Eagles are reported at 4.7 up to 8.0 kg, and they can grow to approximately 3 feet in height. Their preferred habitats are forest primary areas in lowland and at mid-elevation.
3. Harpy Eagle
Harpy Eagles are one of the largest and most powerful Eagles. Harpy Eagles are discovered across the southern part of Mexico throughout Central to South America down to northern Argentina.
The Harpy Eagle is dark gray feathers with a white underside. Harpy eagles feed primarily on mammals living in tree habitats such as sloths, monkeys, and Opossums.
Female harpy eagles weigh between 6 and 9 kg, and one report states that adult females could be as heavy as 10 kilograms.
Interesting Further Reading:-
- 9 Weirdest Shark In The World (With Pictures)
- 9 Fastest Spiders In The World (With Pictures)
- 11 Most Common Animal In New Zealand (With Pictures)
4. White-tailed Eagle
The white-tailed Eagle is a vast sea eagle species widely found across temperate Eurasia. The white-tailed sea eagle is the enormous UK predatory bird, and its body plumage is brown with a strikingly pale neck and head.
White-tailed eagles can be adept hunters, carrion feeders, and opportunistic and sometimes steal the food of other bird species or even the otters.
The white-tailed Eagle is an enormous bird that can reach a height of 66 cm up or 94cm and 4.7 pounds weight. They are often located along coastlines with rocky shorelines and estuaries and lochs close to the ocean.
5. Martial Eagle
The eagle fighting in Africa is built to a high standard brown, with black throat and white-spotted black underparts. A martial eagle from Africa is made to a high standard and brown with a black throat and white-spotted black underparts.
Martial eagles can be seen as predatory, o predators that hunt mammals and birds, and reptiles. The Martial Eagle weighs close to fourteen pounds (6.5 Kg.) and is approximately 6 feet and 4 inches. They are affixed to open woodlands and edges of the forest, such as wooded savannahs and thornbush habitats.