1. Irukandji jellyfish
Irukandji jellyfish are one of the tiniest poisonous jellyfish found in the world. They are located along the Northern Coast of Australia and the Great Barrier Reef. Irukandji jellyfish are tiny bell-shaped fish.
Irukandji jellyfish consume non-insect arthropods as well as various marine insects. Its size is 0.2-0.98 millimeters (1-2.5 centimeters). Like most box jellies, Irukandji lives in warm waters.
- 11 Types Of Sucker Fish (With Pictures)
- 16 Types Of Sugar Glider (With Pictures)
- 16 Types Of Rainbow Fish (With Pictures)
2. Huntsman Spider
Huntsman spiders are massive long-legged, giant, long-legged spiders with long legs. It is thought to originate in Asia, which is where the closest relatives are. Huntsman spiders appear to have a crab due to their legs that face forward.
Huntsman spiders consume various arthropods, insects, tiny lizards, and frogs. Adults have an average height between 2.2 to 2.8 centimeters and the length of their legs between 7 and 12 centimeters. Their habitats span the tropical and warm temperate regions around the globe.
Interesting Further Reading:-
- 24 Types Of Platy Fish (With Pictures)
- 16 Types Of Oscar Fish (With Pictures)
- 17 Types Of Ladybugs (With Pictures)
3. Drop Bears
Drop Bears believe they hunt by ambushing ground-based creatures from above and waiting for as long as four hours for an unintentional kill. The myth about the drop bear claims Australia is the home of a deadly species of Koala. Drop Bear is similar to the standard Koala, except for its prominent premolar fangs.
The weight and size are 120kg, 130cm long, and 90cm on the shoulder. Drop Bears can be found in the forested, dense areas in the Great Dividing Range in South-eastern Australia.
Dingo is a part of the family Canidae indigenous to Australia. Dingoes are lean and healthy, with big ears permanently pricked and tails branded by a white tip. The Dingo is the biggest terrestrial carnivore, and it sometimes eats fruits and plants.
The typical wild male Dingo weighs 15.8 kg, 30cm (12-inch) tall, and 60cm (24 inches) tall. The adaptable creatures are capable of living in many different habitats.
The cassowary is a vast and flightless bird with the emu. Cassowaries were first discovered in Australia and then spread into New Guinea. Their long brown casque distinguishes them on their heads with a vivid neck that is purple and blue with red wattles and a glossy black plumage.
Cassowaries like fallen fruit; however, they also eat tiny vertebrates, invertebrates, carrion, and fungi. The largest is thought to weigh 170 pounds and grow to 5.8 feet (170 centimeters) in height. Cassowaries reside within tropical forests, melaleuca (paperbark) forests, swamps, Mangrove forests, woodlands.