1. Double-wattled Cassowary
The double-wattled Cassowary is the second heaviest bird in the world. Cassowaries are abundant across the highest point of Australia in the Cape York Peninsula. The body is black for adults, turning brownish for immature birds.
Their diets consist of fruits and vegetables. The Cassowary is an enormous bird, measuring 2 meters tall and weighing around 44 kilograms. The habitat they live in is thick forest.
2. Dwarf cassowary
Dwarf cassowaries are considered to be birds that live at high altitudes in comparison to other species of cassowaries. Cassowaries were first discovered in Australia and spread across New Guinea.
It is a solitary bird with stiff and rigid hair, black feathers, and a triangular casque with pink cheeks and red skin patches in its blue neck. The diet of the dwarf Cassowary consists of fallen fruits and fruit taken from the branches.
The Cassowary dwarf is between 3.25-4.92 inches and weighs around 18 kilograms. The dwarf Cassowary is considered to be a bird of high altitude in comparison to other species of the cassowary.
- 9 Most Common Bird In Us (With Pictures)
- 9 Tallest Whale In The World (With Pictures)
- 9 Shortest Snake In The World (With Pictures)
3. The northern Cassowary
The Northern Cassowary is distributed and native to the coastal swamps and lowland rainforests in the northern part of New Guinea and the islands of Yapen Batanta and Salawati. The diet of the Northern Cassowary is primarily fruits, berries, and small animals, including rats, mice and frogs, snakes, small birds, lizards, and insects.
It is distinguished by an attractive red or yellow colored neck and the wattle. They measure 149cm (4.89 feet) in length and are 1.5-1.8 meters tall, and carry 47 to 47 kilograms of their weight. The bird is unique and lives in the forest in Papua New Guinea and the Indonesian islands.
The ostrich is one of the largest and heaviest birds that live. The species is found throughout South Africa, the southern United States, Australia, and other places.
Ostriches are giant flying birds with long legs and necks protruding from oval bodies. Ostriches are known to consume plants, roots, and seeds, but they can eat lizards, insects, or other animals.
Common ostriches of males can range anywhere from 2.1 to 2.8 meters in height, and they weigh between 130-140 kg in weight. The Ostriches prefer habitats that include grasslands, scrub, savanna, and semi-deserts.
Interesting Further Reading:-
- 10 Longest Scorpion In The World (With Pictures)
- 9 Cutest Rodent In The World (With Pictures)
- 9 Longest Octopus In The World (With Pictures)
Emu, a flightless bird from Australia which is the second-largest living bird. Emus are massive flying birds that resemble and are similar to Ostriches. Emus are indigenous to Australia, and they are a species found in Australia.
Emus are covered in fuzzy grey-brown feathers, except the head and neck are completely naked and blackish-bluish. Fruits, flowers, shoots, seeds, giant insects (caterpillars are among the most popular), lizards, and even small rodents are favorite food items.
Its height ranges from 5.7 feet to 5.7 feet, and its adult weight can range from 35-37 kg. The habitat that Emu prefers is open plains; however, they are also located in snowfields, forests, and savannah woodlands.
The bearded Vulture, also called the lammergeier, or the ossifrage is a large bird. The bearded vultures sport an orange-yellow or white plumage on the breast and head with a black and grey tail and wings.
Lammergeier are scavengers and feed mainly on the carcasses of dead animals such as birds, mammals, and reptiles. The giant birds can reach as tall as 4 feet and 4.5-7.8 kg (9.9-17.2 pounds) weight. The bearded Vulture lays its eggs and thrives in high, steep rock-high cliffs.
- 9 Tallest Rabbit In The World (With Pictures)
- 9 Cutest Butterfly In The World (With Pictures)
- 21 Rarest Animal In The Uk (With Pictures)
7. Great Horned Owl
It is abrasive and assertive in its hunting; it is also referred to for its tiger-like appearance “tiger owl” it has prey as diverse as rabbits. Great Horned Owls are spotted gray-brown with brownish-red faces and a neat white spot on their throats.
It can eat a variety of rodents, mice, rabbits, opossums, ground squirrels, squirrels, and many others. The Great Horned Owl is named after its massive dimensions of up to 24 inches in height and 1.4 kg of weight. Their habitat is forests, deserts, wetlands, grasslands, backyards, and cities.