9 World’s Largest Birds
Here, we’ve done extensive researches and gathered Top 9 Largest Birds In The World through many sources. Let’s Take A Look
1. Common Ostrich
The common ostrich, also known as the ostrich as it is commonly known is a bird that does not fly. It is that is found in vast regions within Africa it is also the biggest live bird in the world. Common ostriches weigh between 64 to 145 kilograms, which is between two and two adults.
Common ostriches previously were found in Africa both to the north and south of Sahara, East Africa, Africa south of the rainforest belt as well as Asia Minor. They feed mostly on seeds, bushes and grass, fruits, and even flowers. Sometimes they feed on insects like locusts, and smaller reptiles like Lizards.
2. Somali Ostrich
The Somali Ostrich, also referred to as the blue-necked Ostrich is a large bird that is flightless indigenous of the Horn of Africa. Although it is generally similar to other ostriches on the neck as well as the thighs that belong to Somali ostriches are different.
The skin of the neck and thighs of Somali Ostrich are blue. This color changes changing to bright blue on the male during mating season.
According to reports, Somali Ostriches kept in captivity weigh around 100 kilograms, however this might not be true for wild birds, as captive animals are allowed to eat, but this is that are not accessible to wild ostriches.
3. Southern Cassowary
The southern cassowary, called double-wattled cassowary Australian cassowary or two-wattled cassowary is a huge blackbird with no flight. The southern cassowary sports hard, bristly black plumage with a blue face, an extended neck, with red on its cape and two wattles of red measuring about 17.8 cm long, which hang in the throat of its owner.
Southern cassowaries graze in the forest floor looking for fallen fruits and are able to digest certain fruits that can be harmful to other animals.
4. Northern Cassowary
The northern cassowary also known as the single-wattled cassowary, one-wattled cassowary or golden-necked is a huge flying bird with a large, slender body. It is found in northwestern New Guinea. Northern cassowaries have an intricate and rigid dark black plumage and blue face skin, and a large casque at the top of the head.
The emu is the second largest living bird, in terms of height, in comparison to its ratite counterpart the Ostrich. The emu is the 2nd highest bird in the world, only being outstripped with respect to height only by the Ostrich.
The most famous species can attain 150-190 centimeters in height. The length of the bill is measured from their tails, they vary in size from 139 to 163 cm with males reaching 148.5 cm, and females 156.8 centimeters.
Emus are nocturnal birds. They are active throughout the day and grooming their feathers by using their beaks, bathing, and laying down. Emus are constantly foraging and eat diverse indigenous and introduced species of plants.
6. Emperor Penguin
The emperor penguin is among the largest and tallest of the living penguins, and is native to Antarctica. Adult emperor penguins measure between 110 and 120 centimeters long, which includes the bill and tail. The emperor penguin is found to have an circumpolar distribution across the Antarctic mostly between 66deg and 77deg south latitudes.
7. Greater Rhea
Greater rheas are a type of bird with no flight that is found in the eastern part of South America. Adults have an average weight of 20-27 kilograms and generally measure between 127 and 140 centimeters from beak to tail.
They typically stand around 1.5 meters tall. They have a an average height from 1.4 to 1.7 meters, up to the top of their heads. This species is found in Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Paraguay, and Uruguay. There are also wild communities of greater rhea populating Germany.
8. Lesser Rhea
Darwin’s rhea, also referred to by the name of lesser rhea is a large bird that does not fly which is the smallest of the two species of rheas known to exist. The species is located in Altiplano as well as Patagonia within South America.
9. Mute Swan
The mute Swan is a species of swan, and is one of the waterfowl species family Anatidae. It is native to a large portion of Eurosiberia as well as the north of Africa. Adults of this massive swan are typically 140 to 160 centimeters however, they can vary in extreme cases between 170 to 125 cm with a 200-240 cm wingspan. Mute swans build nests on huge mounds made of vegetation along the water’s edges on islands situated in the middle or on the edges of an lake.