9 India’s Migratory Birds
Here, we’ve done extensive researches and gathered Top 9 Migratory Birds In India through many sources. Let’s Take A Look
1. Siberian Cranes
Siberian crane Siberian crane also referred to in the form of the Siberian white crane or snow crane one of the birds belonging to the family of Gruidae and the cranes.
The breeding region for the Siberian crane used to extend from and the Urals as well as the Ob rivers to the south, and then on to south to the Ishim as well as the Tobol rivers, and to the east of Tobol and Ishim rivers, as well as eastward to Kolyma region.
The cranes feed mostly on plants, but they’re omnivores. In the summer the cranes feed off a variety of species of plants, such as hellebore roots.
2. Greater Flamingo
The greater flamingo is by far the most widely distributed and significant species in the family of flamingos, and it is located in Africa and in the Indian subcontinent, the Middle East and Southern Europe.
The greater flamingo is by far the most massive living species in the flamingo measuring between 110 and 150 cm and weighing between 2-4 kilograms. The male flamingos with the largest size have been measured at the height of 187 centimeters as well as 4.5 kg. The average lifespan in captivity as per Basel Zoo, is over 60 years. In the wild, their average life span is between 30 and 40 years.
3. Demoiselle Crane
Demoiselle cranes are one of the species of crane that is found in central Eurosiberia that spans between to the Black Sea to Mongolia and North Eastern China. The demoiselle crane is a little less large than the typical crane however is similar in plumage.
Read More: Top 9 Deadliest Animals In South America
4. Blue Tailed Bee Eater
The blue-tailed bee-eater is a passerine bird belonging to the family of bee-eaters known as Meropidae. The species, as with others bee-eaters is a beautiful, slim bird with a rich color.
Its predominant color is green. its face features a small blue patch, with the black eye stripe, as well as a brown and yellow throat. The species has a scattered breeding population that spans India, Myanmar, and Southeast Asia.
5. Ruddy Shelduck
The ruddy shelduck, also known as in India in India as Brahminy duck is a part of the family Anatidae. It is a distinct waterfowl that ranges from 58 to 70 cm long and a wingspan of 110 to 135 cm.
The Ruddy shelduck can grow to an average length of 58- 70 cm , and is 110-135cm in wingspan. There are a few resident communities of this bird in the north-west of Africa and Ethiopia However, the major breeding range that the bird enjoys is the southeast of Europe through to the Palearctic across the Palearctic to Lake Baikal, Mongolia, and western China.The Ruddy shelduck is predominantly an nocturnal bird.
6. Eurasian Sparrowhawk
It is the Eurasian sparrowhawk also referred to by the name of northern sparrowhawk, or simply the sparrowhawk is a small bird of prey belonging to the family of Accipitridae.
This Eurasian sparrowhawk can be described as a tiny bird of prey that has wings that are short and broad and a tail that is long, which are both adaptations for maneuvering through trees. Females can grow up to 25% bigger than males and weigh nearly twice more.
One of the oldest wild Eurasian sparrowhawk lived for more than two decades. It was discovered dead in Denmark twenty years and three months after it was sealed. Eggs are light blue, with brown spots. Each is 35-46 x 28-35mm and weigh around 22.5 grams, of which 8 percent is the shell inside the egg.
7. Ruff Bird
The ruff is a medium-sized wading bird that breeds in marshes and meadows in northern Eurasia. The ruff is distinguished by its gravy boat look, with smaller head, large bill, a long neck, and a pot-bellied body.
It is migrating species that breeds in wetlands in the colder regions of northern Eurasia and spending the winter months in the northern tropical regions, mostly in Africa.
8. Rosy Pelican
The pelican, also known as the great sometimes referred to by the name of eastern white pelican, rosypelican or white pelican is a bird belonging to the family of pelicans. Great white pelicans are a massive bird.
The Dalmatian pelican is on average larger than the other pelicans. The breeding area of this bird stretches to Ethiopia, Tanzania, Chad northern Cameroons and Nigeria within Africa. It has been seen or reported to be breeding at Zambia, Botswana, and South Africa. This great white pelican can be extremely social and frequently gathers in large numbers.
9. Comb Duck
The comb duck, also known as the American Comb duck, also known as the American comb duck a unique duck that is located in tropical wetlands in the continental South America south to the Paraguay River region in eastern Paraguay and south-eastern Brazil and the extreme northeastern region of Argentina and also as an occasional visitor to Trinidad. This species is recognizable and is also an extremely large species of duck.