9 World’s Rarest Birds
Here, we’ve done extensive researches and gathered Top 9 Rarest Birds In The World through many sources. Let’s Take A Look
1. Golden Pheasant
The golden pheasant is also called the Chinese pheasant and the rainbow pheasant, are gamebird belonging to the family of Galliformes along with members of the family Phasianidae.
Adult males are between 90 and 105 centimeters in length with its tail making up two-thirds of the length. Golden pheasants will lay between 8 and 12 eggs, and incubate them for around 22-23 days. They are known to consume seeds, grubs, berries and other kinds of plants.
2. Cebu Flowerpecker
It is the Cebu flowerpecker can be described as a tiny passerine bird. It is native in Cebu Island in the Philippines. It was thought to be extinct by the beginning of the twentieth century, the bird was found in 1992 in a tiny section of limestone forest located in the Central Cebu Protected Landscape.
The four-colored bird usually grows in size to between 11 and 12 centimeters. Males are distinguished by a triangular, large scarlet-to-vermilion coat stain. Lower backs are ochre and has an emerald-green tinge.
The Cebu Flowerpecker is a small bird that eats small fruits and plants that produce mistletoe to gain its energy. The mistletoe trees are great for many birds living in Cebu because they are plentiful and also bear flowers and fruits each month.
Read Also: Top 9 Rarest Birds In The UK (With Pictures)
3. New Caledonian Owlet-nightjar
It is the New Caledonian owlet-nightjar, also known as the mysterious nightjar of owlets, is a huge nightjar that has vermiculated grey-brown with black plumage. The original specimen was discovered when the bird flew into a bedroom within the town of Tonghoue.
Read Also: Top 9 Best Singing Birds In The World (With Pictures)
4. Imperial Amazon
The imperial amazon, also known as the Dominican amazon, sometimes referred to as the sister to the Dominican amazon, is a parrot that lives exclusively within Dominica. Caribbean island Dominica.
The imperial amazon is at an average of 48 inches length. Males weigh about 900 grams and females around 650 g The species is important in its species’ genus.
Read Also: Top 9 Best Cats In The World (With Pictures)
5. Blue-eyed Ground-dove
The ground with blue eyes is a kind of bird belonging to the family of Columbidae and is native in the Cerrado region in Brazil. The blue-eyed ground dove measures 15.5 centimeters long.
The male’s neck, head and wing coverts, as well as the upper tail coverts, as well as the breast are a deep red. Its belly, lower breast flanks, shoulders and back are darker.
The kakapo often referred to as the owl parrot is a large and flightless, nocturnal ground-dwelling parrot belonging to the super-family Strigopoidea that is native in New Zealand. The kakapo is a huge and rotund parrot.
Adults range between 58 and 64 cm in length. Weight could range between 0.95 and 4 kilograms at the time of maturity.
7. Rufous-headed Hornbill
Walden’s hornbilllocally known as dulungan or dulungan, is often referred to as Visayan wrinkled Hornbill, also known as the rufous-headed, or writhed-billed is a critically threatened species of hornbill that lives in the tropical rainforests of the island islands Negros as well as Panay located in the Philippines.EBird describes the bird as “A large rare bird that lives in foothill and lowland forest on Panay and Negros but it is almost extinct on Negros.
The kagu or cagou bird is an elongated, crested, and blueish-grey bird that is native to the thick forest of the mountains that are found in New Caledonia.
The Kagu is a ground-living bird that measures 55 centimeters in length. The weight of the bird varies depending on the individual and the time of year, ranging between 700 and 1,100 grams.
Kagus are native to the shrubland and forests in New Caledonia. Within the Island group, the species is limited only to the island that is part of Grande Terre.
9. Californian Condor
California condor California condor is an New World vulture and a huge North American land bird. Adult California condor is uniform black with the exception of large triangular patches or white stripes that are visible on the underside of the wings. The California condor is found in rocky woodlands, coniferous forest and oak Savanna.
Read More: Top 9 Endangered Species In The Philippines (With Pictures)