Bluebirds are omnivores and are fond of mealworms. The most commonly eaten food that backyard birds aren’t likely to consume is bluebirds, including millet, sunflower seeds, and mixed birdseed. They look extremely beautiful and here, we’ll talk about 8 types of bluebirds.
Bluebirds nest in cavities and enjoy nest boxes. The bluebird diet is comprised of caterpillars, grubs and beetles, and other insects. Male Eastern Bluebird displays at his nest cavity to draw females. The flocks of 100 or more bluebirds may gather at certain times, but they can be highly territorial and territorial as well. Eastern bluebirds are known to visit backyards when they have food offered.
Male bluebirds cannot extend their beaks in their singing in contrast to other songbirds, such as the Meadowlark. The Eastern Bluebird’s song is one of its distinctive characteristics. In 1978, Dr. Lawrence Zeleny founded the North America Bluebird Society is to encourage the conservation of bluebirds through the construction of nest boxes.
Along with New York, Missouri is the two states symbolized by their eastern bluebird, the most recognizable bird. New York adopted bluebirds as its state bird in the year 1970. The oldest known Eastern Bluebird was at least ten years and six months old. The oldest recorded Eastern Bluebird was at least ten years and six months old. Bluebirds represent spring and happiness, hope, love, and happiness. Bluebirds tend to be monogamous. They tend to stay with each other if their previous nesting experience is successful.
8 Types Of Bluebirds (With Pictures)
1. The Eastern Bluebird
The Eastern Bluebird is a small Thrush with a large round head, rounded body, big eyes, a large body, and a slender posture. The eastern bluebird lives in the east of the Rockies and southern Canada to the south of the Gulf states and southeastern Arizona up to Nicaragua.
The males of Eastern Bluebirds are vivid, deep blue with brick-red or rusty over their throats and breast. Eastern Bluebirds consume a lot of insects, wild fruit, and berries.
Eastern bluebirds are 16-21cm long and weigh between 27-34 grams. Habitat grasslands Eastern Bluebirds live in open countryside, surrounded by trees, thin understory, and minimal vegetation.
2. Indigo Bunting
The male with all blue Indigo Bunting sings cheerful energy and looks like the sky is a speck with wings. It’s migratory and ranges across northern Canada towards northern Florida during the breeding season.
Males that breed Indigo Bunting are all blue with a slightly darker blue of his head and an attractive, silver-gray bill. Small insects, seeds, and tiny fruits are their preferred food source.
The indigo bunting weighs around 14.7 grams and has a length of 12-13 centimeters. Habitat open Woodlands Indigo Buntings reproduce in weedy and brushy places.
- 13 Types Of Freshwater Puffer Fish (With Pictures)
- 13 Types Of Fish In The Gulf Of Mexico (With Pictures)
- 14 Types Of Blue Fish (With Pictures)
3. Blue Grosbeak
The blue grosbeak is a medium-sized North American passerine bird in the cardinal family of Cardinalidae. Blue Grosbeak is, also known as the Blue Grosbeak, can be confused with the Indigo Bunting, as both have blue bodies with dark tails and wings.
Blue Grosbeaks typically make their nests on the ground amid small plants or tangles of vines Briars and other plants, usually in open areas or near roads. Blue grosbeaks range in weight between 26-31.5 g, and the length is between 5.5 and 7.5 inches in length. The blue grosbeak prefers large open areas, with thickets of brush and scattered trees of medium size.
4. Blue Jay
Blue jays are hostile to other birds, and they are a passerine bird of the family of Corvidae native to the eastern region of North America. The blue color is bright blue on the top and gray to white on its chest, throat, and belly.
Blue Jays glean insects and are a source of seeds and nuts from trees, shrubs, and even on the ground. They also consume grains. The blue jay’s size is 22-30cm from tail to bill and weighs 70 to 100 g. Habitat forests Blue Jays are found in every kind of forest, but particularly near oak trees.
5. Tree Swallow
Tree swallows are migratory birds belonging to the family of Hirundinidae. The swallows are returning from Africa, which means that the summer season has officially started. The tree swallow is shiny blue-green upperparts and tail, except the blackish tail and wings.
The diet is mostly insects, particularly in the summer. The tree swallow is between 12 and 14 cm and weighs between 17 and 25.5 grams. Tree swallows lay eggs in pairs or loose groups and can be found in both natural and artificial cavities.
6. Barn Swallow
Barn Swallow Barn Swallow is the most extensive and widely spread swallow species around the globe. Barn Swallows fly from North American breeding grounds to wintering regions throughout Central and South America.
Barn Swallows have a steely blue back, wings, and tail, with their underparts are tawny to rufous. They feed on a large range of insects flying around, particularly insects.
Males and females build the nest cup by using mud. Habitat of Barn Swallows is mostly open countryside and marshy areas, emphasizing bridges, barns, and culverts.
Interesting Further Reading:-
- 11 Different Types Of Fish In Myrtle Beach (With Pictures)
- 13 Rare Types Of Betta Fish (With Pictures)
- 14 Different Types Of Bees In Ohio (With Pictures
7. Belted Kingfisher
Belted Kingfishers are prevalent on shorelines and rivers all across North America. The kingfishers have blue-gray uppers with white, fine spotting on their tail and wings. They usually feed on small fish, such as fish, frogs, and crayfish.
They also eat ta as well as aquatic insects. This species can weigh up to 178 grams and be around 2 feet long. Belted Kingfishers are widespread in the shorelines of streams and rivers throughout North America.
8. Black-Throated Blue Warbler
The blue-throated black warbler is a small passerine bird in the New World warbler family. The species is typically located within the northern part of the United States and southeastern Canada. Males are night-blue over and below, white.
They are black on the face, throat, and sides. Black-throated Blue Warblers scour leaves and twigs to find bugs, spiders, and caterpillars. The black-throated blue warbler is 13 cm in length, and it weighs 8.4-12.4 grams. Blue warblers with black throats are mostly found in uninhabitable deciduous and mixed-deciduous forests.